Jump to content



Learn appliance repair at the Samurai Tech Academy.  Learn more.  Earn more.


Parts Search
Site Search

FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Welcome to Appliantology.org, the Web's Premiere Appliance Repair Resource!

The world-famous Samurai Appliance Repair Forums


To get started, click here.


Already a member of the Appliantology Academy? Just sign in with your username and password in the upper right-hand corner of the screen.

 


Photo

ND error

Samsung wf206bnw/xaa

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 07 June 2012 - 04:56 PM

I am getting a ND error on my front load washing machine. I replaced the drain pump today and made sure the hoses were clear and still I got the error. What else could be causing the machine to give this error? Thanks in advance!

Use the Appliantology Parts Search Box to Find What You Need!
Enter your model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

#2 Scottthewolf

Scottthewolf

    Senpai

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,854 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Dunkin Donuts Coffee

Posted 07 June 2012 - 05:42 PM

Oh, you're in trouble now! You forgot to tell us the brand of your washer and the model number, the Samurai is going to sic his German Shepherd on you!
Scott Wolf

#3 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 07 June 2012 - 08:02 PM

Samsung wf206bnw/xaa. Sorry was so irritated looks like I forgot to include that.

#4 NCARepair

NCARepair

    Kohai

  • Master Appliantologist
  • PipPipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 07 June 2012 - 08:42 PM

Is the machine draining? Or is it draining and still giving the code?

#5 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 07 June 2012 - 09:01 PM

It wasn't draining when I replaced the pump. After replacing the pump I ran a rinse/spin cycle and it drained most of the water before the nd error happened again. I tried to run a spin cycle after getting the error but it would not even spin. The door locked and then nothing happened for a few minutes until the error popped.

#6 Samurai Appliance Repair Man

Samurai Appliance Repair Man

    Shōgun

  • Master Samurai Tech
  • 29,636 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Sapporo Original Draft Rice Lager

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:05 AM

Take the drain hose off the pump and blow into it to make sure it's free of gookus and debris.

#7 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 08:31 AM

I took the drain hose off the washer and outside. I washed everything out of it with a water hose so I know the hose is clear. I checked the hose from the tub to the pump as well and didn't find any blockage there either.

#8 NCARepair

NCARepair

    Kohai

  • Master Appliantologist
  • PipPipPip
  • 320 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 09:19 AM

Possible water level switch thinks there is still water in tub? Make sure water level hose is not blocked. Disconnect and blow through it to make sure.

#9 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 09:31 AM

This is probably a stupid question, but which hose is the water level hose?

#10 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 12:27 PM

Found the hose and blew it out. Trying to run a rinse/spin to see if it helps.

#11 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 12:43 PM

It rinsed and drain some but then stopped and threw the nd error again. I have a tech out and he can't figure it out either.

#12 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 08 June 2012 - 01:42 PM

Could a bad drain/ water sensor be causing the problem? I really would like to try and fix this today. Laundry from three boys piles up quickly!

#13 mtbikemom

mtbikemom

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 09 June 2012 - 08:59 AM

I ordered the drain/water level or mems pcb. Going to try replacing that next. The washer will rinse and partially drain in the rinse/spin cycle, but quits doing anything at 11 minutes and throws th nd error. I am thinking one of the pcbs have gone bad. The repairman I had out yesterday had no clue what was wrong. Anyone have an opinion on whether or not I am headed in the right direction?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Use the Appliantology Parts Finder to Get What You Need!
Enter a model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

Your Sometimes-Lucid Host:
Samurai Appliance Repair Man
"If I can't help you fix your appliance and make you 100% satisfied, I will come to your home and slice open my belly,
spilling my steaming entrails onto your floor."


The Appliance Guru | Master Samurai Tech

Real Time Analytics