Jump to content



Learn appliance repair at the Samurai Tech Academy.  Learn more.  Earn more.


Parts Search
Site Search

FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Welcome to Appliantology.org, the Web's Premiere Appliance Repair Resource!

The world-famous Samurai Appliance Repair Forums


To get started, click here.


Already a member of the Appliantology Academy? Just sign in with your username and password in the upper right-hand corner of the screen.

 


Photo

Coleman DGAT070BDD Flashes once


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 hyprdrvr

hyprdrvr

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 19 October 2012 - 04:10 PM

I have a 1996 Coleman DGAT070BDD which falls under the recall notice and has not be inspected yet. However, after a recent rain storm, the heat stopped working. I noticed a water leak had made it to the control board, and it had some corrosion on it. I replaced the control board but am receiving one flash stating that it had an ignition failure. I watch through the site glass to see that the ignitor and flame came on and went off 3 times before the trouble code flashed. I tried cleaning the flame sensor and checked continuity between the sensor tip and the solder joint on the control board which checked good. I even replaced the sensor. Is it possible the new board has a problem or is there something else I need to check.

Use the Appliantology Parts Search Box to Find What You Need!
Enter your model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

#2 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 19 October 2012 - 09:20 PM

does the "old" Board still work at all ?
.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#3 hyprdrvr

hyprdrvr

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 October 2012 - 07:37 AM

Yes. It gives the same single flash code after 3 tries at ignition.

#4 hyprdrvr

hyprdrvr

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 October 2012 - 08:30 PM

Update of things checked tonight with old board installed:

1. Gas valve stays on if you supply power from the "W" screw terminal on the control board to the "+" terminal on the valve. However, control board still gives ignition failure code.
2. Transformer is receiving 120VAC and supplying 24VAC.
3. Jumped out limit switch directly above furnace to make sure it is not weak and opening prematurely. Gas valve is still shut off due to ignition failure.
4. New flame sensor has continuity between tip of sensor and solder joint on control board.

#5 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 23 October 2012 - 04:20 PM

Oh, boy. A cursed one.

Double check your grounds.

Does your multimeter read micro-amps? If so, get it in series with the flame sensor and make sure you're seeing 5 microamps plus when the flame is on.
First, do no harm.

#6 jumptrout

jumptrout

    Sensei

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,380 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Coors Light

Posted 23 October 2012 - 05:02 PM

Does this furnace have a pressure switch?

#7 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 23 October 2012 - 08:48 PM

Does this furnace have a pressure switch?


I'm tempted to download that manual I found for $10, this one is such a puzzler.

If it's a pressure error you'd think there'd be a code for that, though, not just ignition failure. I haven't seen a lot of Coleman furnaces, don't recall their diagnostic setup.
First, do no harm.

#8 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 23 October 2012 - 09:56 PM

... I'm tempted to download that manual I found for $10, this one is such a puzzler.
... Coleman furnaces, don't recall their diagnostic setup.

some info for your Colman Furnace
http://appliantology...n-furnace-info/
.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#9 hyprdrvr

hyprdrvr

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 October 2012 - 12:10 AM

Here is the status:

1. Removed and sanded ground connections. Then checked for continuity back to house ground.
2. Checked flame sensor in series for 5 microamps. Reading never went above 0.3 microamps. However, while checking the amperage, the flame would ignite for only 8 sec. Prior to and after checking the sensor, the flame would ignite for around 30 sec before going out. If the sensor is disconnected, the flame will ignite for only 8 sec. The sensor seems to be working on some level. Odd though, acts like it's disconnected when the meter is hooked up in series. (Note: look at photo of meter to double check that I am using the correct settings - Posted Image )
3. Checked the centrifugal switch. 1st test - jumped out the switch and got two flashes to signal the switch was stuck closed. 2nd test - disconnected the switch and got three flashes to signal the switch failed to close (stuck open). 3rd test - initially disconnected the switch, and after a few moments of run time, jumped out the switch. The unit operated like it had prior to test. Switch appears to operate properly.
4. Check upper and lower limit switches. Removed one wire from the limit switch. Each time, the board would signal four flashes for a limit switch that failed open.

Just in case it's helpful, here are the schematics that I have:
Schematic for old control board located on sheet metal cover: Posted Image
Schematic for blend air switch: Posted Image
Schematic for new control board: Posted Image

#10 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 24 October 2012 - 05:54 AM

Curiouser and curiouser.

First, thank you, Reg, I'm in your debt as usual.

Second, you state you checked continuity of the FS wire back to the solder joint on the board. Clear this up for me, as I see the FS (yellow) wire going to a 9 pin molex along with the other gizmos. Further, is there any resistance on that wire?

Third, 6 seconds is the typical test duration for a flame sensor, although apparently Coleman is using 8 second duration. You were getting 30 second durations. I have to think about this for a bit...

And fourth, if I understand the symbology on your multimeter, it's looking for microamps AC and reading three. This is a DC current through the FS wire (flame rectified). If my rule of thumb is correct that would mean you're seeing 6 microamps DC, which is weak for a new sensor. Or an old sensor. Which must be engulfed in blue flame. Are you certain there is no positioning error (unlikely)?

Grasping at straws, only thing I can suggest right now is possibly a bad crimp or a break in the yellow wire. Is it greenish looking at the crimp?

Edited by jb8103, 24 October 2012 - 06:02 AM.

First, do no harm.

#11 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 24 October 2012 - 07:14 AM

... the symbology on your multimeter, it's looking for microamps AC and reading three.

meter is correctly set for DC microamps (up to ±199.0)
so... you're reading 00.3 DC microamps ?
.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#12 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 24 October 2012 - 07:19 AM

meter is correctly set for DC microamps (up to ±199.0)
so... you're reading 00.3 DC microamps ?


A little less than optimal, eh? My working theory is that his FS current is bleeding off somehow.
First, do no harm.

#13 hyprdrvr

hyprdrvr

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 October 2012 - 05:56 PM

I borrowed a Fluke meter from one of the service techs at work to retest the flame sensor. Got some interresting readings. The readings jumped around from 1.8 to 3.0 microamps and dropped to 0 at one point. I noticed that the flame is dancing around some and the readings seemed to corrospond to the flame dancing. Also, the flame stayed on more than 8 sec with this meter attached.

I did not adjust the position of the new sensor because it was in the same position as the old one. Could the burner unit be part of the problem? Here is a link to what it looks like:

Posted Image

#14 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 24 October 2012 - 06:10 PM

Yes, flame characteristics could be a problem. The current rectifies through the flame, which conducts due to the voodoo of ionization. If you are seeing any yellow flame at all in the vicinity of the flame sensor rod, or floating flame, you may have a restriction in the orifice or the valve itself.

I'm presuming this is a typical Nordyne-style gas gun design. And I will buy that manual after all, this is just killing me.

So.

If you are confident in your skills, cut power to the unit, tape the switch down, and shut off the gas at the whip. Disconnect the whip et al from the gas valve and remove the gas valve. Remove the tube feeding the burner assembly (any intermediate steps being intuitively obvious). Inspect the valve opening for restrictions, i.e., spider webs.

Take pix and/or make diagrams before you start disassembly, you'd be surprised how easy it is to get turned around with these things.
First, do no harm.

#15 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 24 October 2012 - 06:15 PM

Another thing, can you get a manometer from that tech to check your manifold gas pressure? Is this by any chance a propane unit?
First, do no harm.

#16 hyprdrvr

hyprdrvr

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 October 2012 - 06:21 PM

Natural gas unit. Will check on the manometer tomorrow. I'll look at the gas valve when I get back home tonight.

#17 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 24 October 2012 - 08:26 PM

... And I will buy that manual after all,

do you have any info on that manual ?
part number ?
web site ?
.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#18 hyprdrvr

hyprdrvr

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 24 October 2012 - 08:49 PM

Pulled the gas valve and inspected both ports. I could see the screens in both ports, and they were clean. The flame is blue. Every once in a while, where the flame is interrupted by the igniter or the sensor, there will be some yellow. Spun the sensor in the mount to move it to what looks like it would be more in the flame, but did not help. Checked to make sure the valve is getting 24VAC. I thought that the voltage was droping out on the valve when the blower would come on becuase the valve would shut. However, it shuts even if the blower is not engaged. Should I check the house voltage through a complete cycle (start to code flash) to see if the voltage is changing and causing the valve to shut...long shot?

#19 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 24 October 2012 - 09:20 PM

do you have any info on that manual ?
part number ?
web site ?


Available here:

http://www.hvacmanuals.com/

This is Mark Bower, who runs mobilehomerepair.com, I have his manual on general mobile home service and repairs. Pretty good, good websites, too.
First, do no harm.

#20 jb8103

jb8103

    Senpai

  • Chief Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 534 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Ginger ale

Posted 24 October 2012 - 09:30 PM

Pulled the gas valve and inspected both ports. I could see the screens in both ports, and they were clean. The flame is blue. Every once in a while, where the flame is interrupted by the igniter or the sensor, there will be some yellow. Spun the sensor in the mount to move it to what looks like it would be more in the flame, but did not help. Checked to make sure the valve is getting 24VAC. I thought that the voltage was droping out on the valve when the blower would come on becuase the valve would shut. However, it shuts even if the blower is not engaged. Should I check the house voltage through a complete cycle (start to code flash) to see if the voltage is changing and causing the valve to shut...long shot?


I got the idea we had poor flame characteristics but this sounds nominal, blue right out to the flame spreader, nice and steady?

Then we're back to the low microamp values. I have no objection to taking that long shot but remain convinced our problem is in the flame sensor. You report transients from 0 to 3, and 3 is not enough to satisfy the controller. Or anyway not for long. Anything less than 5 is not acceptable, rule of thumb.

What are we not seeing on the burner assembly, or along that length of yellow wire, or at the molex, which is causing this? Do we have a resistance in that yellow wire? How does that wire connect to the board, exactly?

Edited by jb8103, 24 October 2012 - 09:52 PM.

First, do no harm.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Use the Appliantology Parts Finder to Get What You Need!
Enter a model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

Your Sometimes-Lucid Host:
Samurai Appliance Repair Man
"If I can't help you fix your appliance and make you 100% satisfied, I will come to your home and slice open my belly,
spilling my steaming entrails onto your floor."


The Appliance Guru | Master Samurai Tech

Real Time Analytics