Jump to content


Use this Search Box to Find Appliance Repair Help Now
Need help finding your model number?
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Welcome to Appliantology.org, the Web's Premiere Appliance Repair Resource for DIYers!

The world-famous Samurai Appliance Repair Forums


You can post a question and get repair help for FREE! Click here to get started.


Already a member of the Appliantology Academy? Just sign in with your username and password in the upper right-hand corner of the screen.

 


Photo

Dead washer. Kenmore 110.92591200

will not run

  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

#1 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:35 PM

I really wish I was not back here again. On my last visit I found that I had a bad capacitor which I fixed. All was well - for a while. Then the wife tells me that sometimes the washer "paused", and then eventually would continue and finish the cycle. Sometimes it just ran normally.

 

Today, filled with water, agitated, and then got to rinse/spin cycle. Then just stopped. No humm, no nada. Acts like it is unplugged. Drained some water, moved to fill cycle, solenoid works and water flows. That is all this thing does. Jumped the lid switch. Still nada. No agitate, no spin.

 

Thoughts ?

 

Timer ? Any way to jumper the timer ?

 

I fear it may be time to put this old beast out to pasture. 

 

 


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

Use the Appliantology Parts Search Box to Find What You Need!
Enter your model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

#2 PDuff

PDuff

    Sensei

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,776 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Bud Ice (Yeah, I know)

Posted 10 May 2013 - 04:57 PM

If the timers stops at the rinse cycle and doesn't  advance until manually turned it is a bad timer.  However, when timer is stalled, put some slight upward pressure on the timer shaft.  If washer starts there is a trick to get some extra life out of your old timer.  Open console and wedge a block of wood under timer. Piece of 2"x4" should be perfect.  This will keep pressure on the on/off shaft and timer will run normally.  Of course it's better to just replace the timer because that design washer is worth it!  Timer p/n 3946475.



#3 jumptrout

jumptrout

    Sensei

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,375 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Coors Light

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:10 PM

What method did you use to "jump out" the lid switch?



#4 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:27 PM

To jump out the lid switch I opened the console, disconnected the connector, and jumpered between the two outside (not the ground) wires with a piece of wire. I have done this before.


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#5 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 10 May 2013 - 05:38 PM

That's one of the model series I can't find a wiring diagram for ..

Dou you have a wiring diagram you could scan & upload somewhere ?


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#6 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 10 May 2013 - 10:14 PM

Here is a pic of the diagram.

Attached Files


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#7 Samurai Appliance Repair Man

Samurai Appliance Repair Man

    Shōgun

  • Fermented Grand Master
  • 28,835 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Sapporo Original Draft Rice Lager

Posted 11 May 2013 - 01:22 AM

 

Today, filled with water, agitated, and then got to rinse/spin cycle. 

 

Sounds like the cold water side of the fill valve may be clogged.  If you set the machine to fill with cold water only, does it fill?



#8 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 08:49 AM

Yes, it fills just fine.


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#9 fairbank56

fairbank56

    Senpai

  • Professional Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 08:57 AM

  After it stops filling, your in agitate mode, if the timer does not advance on it's own at this point nor if you are in spin mode you either have a bad timer, faulty motor overload switch or faulty/broken wire/connection somewhere.

 

Eric


Edited by fairbank56, 11 May 2013 - 08:58 AM.


#10 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 10:10 AM

I'm leaning towards timer. Again, the wife tells me that for the last month, the machine would "pause", sometimes for 15 minutes at the spin cycle, then start again. Now I get no hum/noise/nothing at all from either the motor or the timer mechanism. The timer does not advance at all on its own. When manually rotated to the fill or rinse cycle, it does send power to the fill valves, so it is getting power.

 

Question - if it had anything to do with the (new in February) motor, wouldn't the timer still advance ?


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#11 fairbank56

fairbank56

    Senpai

  • Professional Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 10:59 AM

  Neutral to the timer is through the motor overload switch. Neutral to the fill valves is not. Seems you have an open neutral somewhere. Check continuity from power plug neutral (wide blade) to motor white wire and white/black wire (motor wire harness connected to motor).

 

Eric


Edited by fairbank56, 11 May 2013 - 11:05 AM.


#12 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:16 AM

Have continuity from plug neutral to white wire on harness. No continuity from plug neutral to white/black.


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#13 fairbank56

fairbank56

    Senpai

  • Professional Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:23 AM

  Unplug motor connector and check directly between motor wires white and white/black. Check terminals at thermal overload switch mounted to motor casing.

 

Eric

 

WhirlpoolMotorConnector.jpg


Edited by fairbank56, 11 May 2013 - 11:26 AM.


#14 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:31 AM

no continuity between whit adn white/black. I cannot find "terminals" for overload switch. There is a only one white wire running to a single terminal on a small black housing attached to the motor from the wire harness on the motor.


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#15 fairbank56

fairbank56

    Senpai

  • Professional Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:38 AM

Do you have continuity between the white/black wire and the blue wire? This is through the high speed winding, should be an ohm or two.

 

Eric



#16 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 11:56 AM

Attached File  wires2.jpg   180.6KB   11 downloads

Took a picture of my wires. CAnnot seem to attach ! Did it before but not now. How do you insert image in this post ? Wires look different from what you shared.


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#17 fairbank56

fairbank56

    Senpai

  • Professional Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:10 PM

  Yours look like this? You have 3-speed motor, other photo was 2-speed.

 

Whirlpool3352287Motor.jpg


Edited by fairbank56, 11 May 2013 - 12:11 PM.


#18 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:14 PM

Looks like what is connected from the terminal to the motor on mine is a green wire.m the terminal is labeled at that position as wht/bk.



That is it - 3 speed. Di dcheck for continuity btwn white and green. No continuity.


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.

#19 fairbank56

fairbank56

    Senpai

  • Professional Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 847 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:16 PM

  What is the part number on your motor. When I try to view your attachment, it says I don't have permission. Your thumbnail is too small to see very well



#20 VaEagle

VaEagle

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 32 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:26 PM

Trying to send pic this way. Attached as .doc



Motor part number 3352287

Attached Files


Time flies like the wind, fruit flies like bananas.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Use the Appliantology Parts Finder to Get What You Need!
Enter a model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

Your Sometimes-Lucid Host:
Samurai Appliance Repair Man
"If I can't help you fix your appliance and make you 100% satisfied, I will come to your home and slice open my belly,
spilling my steaming entrails onto your floor."

The Appliance Guru | AppliancePartsResource.com | Samurai's Blog

Real Time Analytics