Need appliance parts? Call 877-803-7957 now or use the parts search box:

Parts Search

Learn appliance repair at online the Master Samurai Tech Academy.  Learn more.  Earn more.

FAQs | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Podcast | Contact

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
trentrb211

Maytag MAV7200AWQ loud noise and end of spin cycle

7 posts in this topic

At the end of spin cycle there is a loud valiant screeching noise.  I figure it has something to do with the break.  It has been doing this for quit a while and finally taking the time to look into it.  Any help or suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Need appliance parts? Call 877-803-7957 now!

I have pulled the front panel off and have looked under the bottom side of the washer.  All looks to be normal and the belt turns freely in both directions.  Not sure where the break is unless it is under the tub.  Is it necessary  to pull the tub out to get to the break?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  This is a very common problem with these washers. Either live with the squeel or replace the brake rotor. Access is from bottom of machine although we generally replace the snubber ring as well which requires removing the whole tub assembly. Brake rotor is under 200lbs of spring pressure and there is a special tool for taking the brake apart but there is another method. To get to the brake, you must remove the pulley and thrust washer. Then remove two screws from brake stator. Replace with 1 1/2" 10-24 screws. Now remove all the other screws and then slowly back off the 10-24 screws a little at a time each until spring pressure is relieved. Now you can clean the stator and replace the rotor.

 

http://www.repairclinic.com/PartDetail/Brake-Lining/356714/1480293?replacedManufacturerPartNumber=21002010

 

Eric

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  This is a very common problem with these washers. Either live with the squeel or replace the brake rotor. Access is from bottom of machine although we generally replace the snubber ring as well which requires removing the whole tub assembly. Brake rotor is under 200lbs of spring pressure and there is a special tool for taking the brake apart but there is another method. To get to the brake, you must remove the pulley and thrust washer. Then remove two screws from brake stator. Replace with 1 1/2" 10-24 screws. Now remove all the other screws and then slowly back off the 10-24 screws a little at a time each until spring pressure is relieved. Now you can clean the stator and replace the rotor.

 

http://www.repairclinic.com/PartDetail/Brake-Lining/356714/1480293?replacedManufacturerPartNumber=21002010

 

Eric

Thanks Eric,  doesn't sound like that bad of a job to do.  Where could I find a parts list or assembly sheet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you  and will reply back if I have any other questions or when job is well done :thumbsup:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well my time has been limited and then I had to order the spring removal tool.  Didn't want to bleed all over the place.  But job well done and it wasn't that bad of a job.  Thank you gentlemen for all your help. :pint1:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0