Jump to content


Use this Search Box to Find Appliance Repair Help Now
Need help finding your model number?
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Welcome to Appliantology.org, the Web's Premiere Appliance Repair Resource for DIYers!

The world-famous Samurai Appliance Repair Forums


You can post a question and get repair help for FREE! Click here to get started.


Already a member of the Appliantology Academy? Just sign in with your username and password in the upper right-hand corner of the screen.

 


Photo

Duet sport lacks power


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 08:37 AM

I have a Whirlpool Duet Sport that wont power up. It is model #wfw8410sw01. I can get the lockout light and button to work and thats all it wants to do. I have replaced the CCU and that didnt help a bit! I have checked the door switch , I've looked for loose and broken wires and have found nothing. When I had the lower cover off I checked the pump filter and found it full of money and crap. I've checked the ohms on the motor and came back with 12.8 ohms. I have no idea where to go next. maybe a new control panel? Could it be the MCU? Would a bad MCU cause my power problems? I'm lost....any help will be greatly appreciated.



Use the Appliantology Parts Search Box to Find What You Need!
Enter your model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

#2 Strathy

Strathy

    Senpai

  • Sublime Master of Appliantology
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Location: Canada
  • Flavorite Brew:Coffee

Posted 14 September 2013 - 09:10 AM

Yes ... a MCU could be the source of your problem.  See this post here from yesterday on the same type of machine for some diagnostic testing:

 

http://appliantology...oting/?p=267960


Neighbour's Appliance Service
Servicing Southern Manitoba, Canada

#3 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:00 PM

I've tried to do the Service History Mode & Diagnostic Test and nothing happens. I tried unplugging the m13 wires and still no power. Now the "live' (read dangerous) test" Does the machine need to power up to do that one?



#4 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 01:38 PM

I did get some power to the board. It won't happen every time but I pressed the power button and I get a beep and the number 1 shows on the display for a few seconds then nothing.

#5 Strathy

Strathy

    Senpai

  • Sublime Master of Appliantology
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Location: Canada
  • Flavorite Brew:Coffee

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:24 PM

Here's a vid of me doing this test on a newer style Duet.  The wires and readings are the same ... just in this case the MCU is actually part of the motor.  On yours the MCU is a separate unit down in the front right corner.  If you are getting 120 AC on the pinks and the 5 v DC on the outside blues and you've checked the other stuff I mentioned on the post from yesterday, then you have a bad MCU.  If you are not getting the readings right down there - then you must check the harness as you've already changed the CCU.  

 

http://neighboursapp...sher-motor.html


Neighbour's Appliance Service
Servicing Southern Manitoba, Canada

#6 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:40 PM

I just did the test and showed nothing. No readings at either plug

#7 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:43 PM

I do have 120v going to the green plug going into the CCU

#8 Strathy

Strathy

    Senpai

  • Sublime Master of Appliantology
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Location: Canada
  • Flavorite Brew:Coffee

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:45 PM

Were you running the machine when testing?  


Neighbour's Appliance Service
Servicing Southern Manitoba, Canada

#9 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:49 PM

No, I have no power, the display on the front is black.
The little tan push switch at the lower left of the rear of the machine. Does it need to be in for the washer to operate?

#10 Strathy

Strathy

    Senpai

  • Sublime Master of Appliantology
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Location: Canada
  • Flavorite Brew:Coffee

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:50 PM

Ahhh ... me read better now.  lol.

 

No display ... and you've changed the CCU ... and you tried to power it up with the MI3 disconnected and still nothing?  The only thing left from my point of view is the display head.  


Neighbour's Appliance Service
Servicing Southern Manitoba, Canada

#11 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:55 PM

That's what I was thinking also. Is there any way to test it?

#12 Strathy

Strathy

    Senpai

  • Sublime Master of Appliantology
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 694 posts
  • Location: Canada
  • Flavorite Brew:Coffee

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:58 PM

No.


Neighbour's Appliance Service
Servicing Southern Manitoba, Canada

#13 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 08:02 PM

That's not what you're supposed to say! Lol
Have you ever seen one of these come on fpr s short time with a number 1 in the display then beep and go off again?

#14 Samurai Appliance Repair Man

Samurai Appliance Repair Man

    Shōgun

  • Master Samurai Tech
  • 29,190 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Sapporo Original Draft Rice Lager

Posted 14 September 2013 - 08:43 PM

 

No display ... and you've changed the CCU ... and you tried to power it up with the MI3 disconnected and still nothing?  The only thing left from my point of view is the display head.  

 

 

Display control board:  http://www.repaircli...ber=WFW8410SW01

 

User-Control-and-Display-Board-8571919-0



#15 vegaswingnut

vegaswingnut

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Guinness

Posted 14 September 2013 - 09:15 PM

Thanks guys!






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Use the Appliantology Parts Finder to Get What You Need!
Enter a model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

Your Sometimes-Lucid Host:
Samurai Appliance Repair Man
"If I can't help you fix your appliance and make you 100% satisfied, I will come to your home and slice open my belly,
spilling my steaming entrails onto your floor."


The Appliance Guru | Master Samurai Tech

Real Time Analytics