Jump to content



Learn appliance repair at the Samurai Tech Academy.  Learn more.  Earn more.


Parts Search
Site Search

FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Welcome to Appliantology.org, the Web's Premiere Appliance Repair Resource!

The world-famous Samurai Appliance Repair Forums


To get started, click here.


Already a member of the Appliantology Academy? Just sign in with your username and password in the upper right-hand corner of the screen.

 


Photo

Whirlpool Duet Gas Dryer Motor Won't Run - please help


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#1 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 14 September 2013 - 05:01 PM

Hi All,

Need help please on Whirlpool Duet Gas Dryer that is 2yrs old.  Model#: WGD95HEXW0

 

Symptom: Start button pressed, hear normal click from (motor relay?) but nothing happens.  In service diagnostics mode, when I hit Start button to run, nothing happens but "95" LED indicator showing up, no motor running. 

 

Trialed so far:

  1. Purchased and replaced CCU board per manual suggestion.  Ran mutimeter thru suggested points and it recommended that I replace the CCU board. :-(
  2. Purchased and replaced main motor, it did not work. :-(
  3. Hire local appliance technician, great guy BTW, and checked all the wires for continuity and wires and connectors look ok.
  4. Replaced thermal fuse, checked thermoster, checked moisture sensor bar per manual and it seems to work fine 

I'm wondering if new CCU board I had purchased is defective?  When I run mutimeter thru select points on the CCU board, it reads 2ohms, and manual suggests between 1 - 6 ohms, then replace the CCU. 

 

Otherwise, about only thing that is left unchecked (I don't know how to) is the user control buttons on front, where there are 2 circuit boards.  But I doubt it's the control buttons, as all buttons are functioning correctly under service mode.

 

Any suggestions or assistance will be greatly appreciated!!!  My wife is going crazy without a dryer with 2 kids :-)

 

Thanks in advance!!!


 


Use the Appliantology Parts Search Box to Find What You Need!
Enter your model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

#2 KurtiusInterupptus

KurtiusInterupptus

    B.M.F.

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,875 posts
  • Flavorite Brew:Killians Red

Posted 14 September 2013 - 05:40 PM

you didnt mention the belt switch, which disables motor if belt breaks...i have had a few of these shit the bed, even if the belt has never been broken.
As every cockroach knows , thriving on poisons is the secret of success.

#3 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:19 PM

you didnt mention the belt switch, which disables motor if belt breaks...

picUnavailable175.jpg
http://www.repaircli...R=154&N=1876456
 
bkxq.jpg


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#4 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 14 September 2013 - 08:38 PM

Hey KurtiusInterupptus, RegUS_PatOff, appreciate the feedback, thanks.

 

Yes, I did check belt switch as well, it's working, it shows continuity on/off as belt switch is open/closed.  Thanks though.

 

I also confirmed that door switch is working ok, and moisture sensor is giving ok sound as I put finger over two contacts.  I did see electrical tape little worn near moisture sensor wires make contacts with main harness, the wires don't know any burn marks, I think just being close to lint collector shoot.  So I don't think that's it.  I also looked at all main harness for any sign of wear and tear, no sign, looks good. 

 

This issue is nearly 3weeks old, really bugging me and blowing a hole in my small wallet :-(



#5 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 14 September 2013 - 08:50 PM

while someone presses the Start Button:

Check for 120v AC at the Door Switch, between the Blue wire measured to chassis ground.
with the Door Switch in the "open" position (not pressed)

 

OR at the Belt Switch:

between each of the Blue wires measured to chassis ground


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#6 KurtiusInterupptus

KurtiusInterupptus

    B.M.F.

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,875 posts
  • Flavorite Brew:Killians Red

Posted 14 September 2013 - 08:56 PM

I think Reg is on something...I had a crazy dryer recently that would not start. All voltage readings were normal and all other possible cause were eliminated. The only way I found it was checking for 120vac WHILE pushing the start button. Voltage dissapeared . I found a broken N in the receptacle box.failing under load.

Edited by KurtiusInterupptus, 14 September 2013 - 08:56 PM.

As every cockroach knows , thriving on poisons is the secret of success.

#7 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:19 PM

Hi RegUS, Kurtius,

 

Below is what I found and included some more info if it helps.  Again, thanks for the assistance!!

 

  • Checked 120v AC at door switch as suggested = with door opened, blue wire from door switch to chassis ground, I get approx. 104v AC (without power on or start button pressed).  When door is closed, then I get 0v AC.
  • Below is the link to the technical manual for my dryer:  pages 25 shows electrical and I found pages 21 + 9 useful.
  • http://www.pwslaundr...06459-Rev-B.pdf

Also in regards to CCU board:

  • The original CCU board = motor relay (black color) clicks when start button is pressed.  But new CCU board I had purchased, it has blue motor relay with same dimension does not click when I press the start button.  Wondering if the replacement CCU I had purchased has defective motor relay?  or not getting power, or maybe it's a solid state relay?
  • Wondering if I should try another CCU board to eliminate CCU board possibility?

 

Thanks again!!



#8 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:34 PM


while someone presses the Start Button:
Check for 120v AC at the Door Switch, between the Blue wire measured to chassis ground.
with the Door Switch in the "open" position (not pressed)
 
OR at the Belt Switch:
between each of the Blue wires measured to chassis ground


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#9 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:50 PM

Hi RegUS,

 

I hope I'm doing it correctly, but below is what I get:

  • Check for 120v AC at the Door Switch, between the Blue wire measured to chassis ground with the Door Switch in the "open" position (not pressed) = I get 104v, and pressing the Start button or holding down start button does not do anything, it stays at 104v.
  • Belt switch between each of the blue wires to chassis ground = same thing, 104v on each blue wire to chassis, and pressing Start button or holding down start button does not do anything, it stays at 104v.

thanks!



#10 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:55 PM

OK ...

Now, Door Switch "closed"

Someone presses Start Button:

voltage at Door Switch Blue to chassis (should be 0)

voltage at Belt Switch Blue to chassis (should be 120)


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#11 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:59 PM

Whenever I close the front door (pressing the door switch) the voltage goes to 0v.

Both at door switch (blue to ground), or at belt switch 2 blue wires each to ground, it goes to 0v.  I've tried pressing start button when door is closed at either of those points and stays 0v.



#12 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:04 PM

OK same settings..

voltage at each side of white Thermals Fuse to chassis

(light blue wires)


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#13 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:13 PM

With door opened:  a) thermal fuse A to ground = 1.4v, when start button is pressed, no change, 1.4v,  B) thermal fuse B to ground = 1.4v, when start button pressed, no change.

With door closed:  a) thermal fuse A to ground = 0.4v, when start button pressed, no change, 0.4v,  B) thermal fuse B to ground = 0.4v, when start button pressed, no change.



#14 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:20 PM

at the Thermal Fuse ?

Thermal-Fuse-3392519-00882790.jpg


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#15 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:26 PM

Yes, thermal fuse I get 1.4v or 0.4v with door opened or closed.

 

I also checked continuity of the thermal fuse and it's OK, it shows continuity there.



#16 RegUS_PatOff

RegUS_PatOff

    Sensei

  • Academy Instructor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 33,588 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Chief NTSC Black & White

Posted 16 September 2013 - 07:37 PM

If that's with the Start Button pressed,

than the Controller isn't sending the Motor voltage out..


.

one of my video productions: “Easter Seals: Walk With Me”

every day is Down Syndrome Awareness Day
"A Child Is Waiting" . Burt Lancaster . Judy Garland . 1962

RegUS_PatOff > www.youtube.com/watch?v=oPAY2LsKVEw

#17 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 16 September 2013 - 08:10 PM

OK.  I had my wife press the start button when I was reading thermal fuse, and on second trial, I had her pressed and hold the start button while I was reading the thermal fuse, so I think I tried and got the reading right.

 

So new CCU board might do the trick?  Thanks again!!



#18 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 18 September 2013 - 04:56 PM

Sad to say, I just got a new CCU board and the problem didn't get resolved.  Dryer still won't run.

 

I wonder if certified Whirlpool repair person might know how to fix this.  I'm out of ideas and spent lot of money down the drain already.



#19 Samurai Appliance Repair Man

Samurai Appliance Repair Man

    Shōgun

  • Master Samurai Tech
  • 29,806 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Sapporo Original Draft Rice Lager

Posted 19 September 2013 - 08:21 AM

Sad to say, I just got a new CCU board and the problem didn't get resolved.  Dryer still won't run.

 

 

 

 

No worries-- if you bought the control board from RepairClinic you can return it for a refund. 



#20 tsxchef

tsxchef

    Ikkō-ikki

  • Grasshoppah
  • PipPip
  • 22 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 19 September 2013 - 06:55 PM

That's a nice feature for repair clinic.
Any idea on where to go from here on fixing? wonder if whirlpool tech can make this work... But i know they would cost arm and a leg




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Use the Appliantology Parts Finder to Get What You Need!
Enter a model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

Your Sometimes-Lucid Host:
Samurai Appliance Repair Man
"If I can't help you fix your appliance and make you 100% satisfied, I will come to your home and slice open my belly,
spilling my steaming entrails onto your floor."


The Appliance Guru | Master Samurai Tech

Real Time Analytics