Jump to content


Use this Search Box to Find Appliance Repair Help Now
Need help finding your model number?
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Welcome to Appliantology.org, the Web's Premiere Appliance Repair Resource for DIYers!

The world-famous Samurai Appliance Repair Forums


You can post a question and get repair help for FREE! Click here to get started.


Already a member of the Appliantology Academy? Just sign in with your username and password in the upper right-hand corner of the screen.

 


Photo

Whirlpool WTW57ESVW0 tub drains before filling

whirlpool WTW57ESVW0 wont fill

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 04:22 PM

I had the "agitate before fill" problem, where it seemed to be out of its mind selecting the wrong cycle no matter what the cycle selector was actually set to and would only fill before agitate if I set it on delicate. I replaced the load sensor switch and it now seems to be selecting the correct cycle BUT only fills the tub about halfway before beginning to empty the tub so it's pouring water in while pumping it out at the same time. It seems to be dumping water (and consequently, all of the detergent) faster than it's filling so the tub ends up empty and never begins to agitate before it moves on to rinse and spin cycles.

 

I found lots of info on the "agitate w/o filling" problem and it seems like everyone with that problem has a bad LS switch. So far, I haven't seen any info in my searching about the new problem - hoping someone here has head of this sort of issue before.

 

thanks in advance,

Eric

 



Use the Appliantology Parts Search Box to Find What You Need!
Enter your model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

#2 Scottthewolf

Scottthewolf

    Senpai

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Dunkin Donuts Coffee

Posted 22 February 2014 - 05:20 PM

Is your drain hose shoved more than 6 inches in the drain standpipe?  If so, you need to install a gooseneck so the drain hose is no more than 3 inches in the drain standpipe.


Scott Wolf

#3 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 05:24 PM

Washer is in basement and drain hose empties directly into floor drain. It has functioned this way for about 4 years now



#4 Scottthewolf

Scottthewolf

    Senpai

  • Appliantology Fellow
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,722 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Dunkin Donuts Coffee

Posted 22 February 2014 - 05:28 PM

That's what caused the load sensing switch to fail.  

 

You WILL need to have the drain hose higher than  wash basket in the washer or the water will siphon out of the machine and the new load sensing switch will drain the water out of the machine and it will keep trying to refill.


Scott Wolf

#5 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 05:49 PM

So why did the original one work just fine in that configuration for 4 years?



#6 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 06:06 PM

Also, the tub fills more than halfway, a good 3 or 4 minutes of water running... before anything begins to drain. It seems like an outlet is being opened prematurely and from that point, sure, it's siphoning but if it was purely a siphon condition causing the drain, wouldn't that begin as soon as water started entering the tub?



#7 electro_doc

electro_doc

    Senpai

  • Sublime Master of Appliantology
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 745 posts
  • Location: non-US or Canada
  • Flavorite Brew:orange juice

Posted 22 February 2014 - 06:36 PM

Listen to the masters my brother, they speaketh the truth!  I don't know how it worked like that for 4 years but if you want it to work for another 4 years you should raise the drain above the level of the washer.  Do that and then return to us with your results. 

 

Have faith and go forth

 

Doc



#8 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 06:50 PM

Fair enough; just curious why this wouldn't have been a problem since day 1, ya know?



#9 fairbank56

fairbank56

    Senpai

  • Professional Appliantologist
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 845 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 07:00 PM

  See page 3 of these instructions.

 

http://shared.whirlp...- W10200890.pdf

 

Eric



#10 electro_doc

electro_doc

    Senpai

  • Sublime Master of Appliantology
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 745 posts
  • Location: non-US or Canada
  • Flavorite Brew:orange juice

Posted 22 February 2014 - 07:55 PM

You may have had the hose come up higher that the water level and then go into the ground.  As you can see, this can be done if you use a siphon break valve.  I'm not sure how you got away with it before but you should correct it now and do it right.  You will get many more happy years of trouble free washing, (ha,ha).  These new machines are very problematic.  Also can be expensive to repair.  So far you've been fortunate if this is all the trouble you've had.  Don't forget to use only HE soap and a lot less than they tell you to use.  Hope you have many years of trouble free use.  Let us know how it works out.

 

Doc



#11 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 07:59 PM

Thanks for all the input, guys! =)



#12 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 22 February 2014 - 08:13 PM

  See page 3 of these instructions.

 

http://shared.whirlp...- W10200890.pdf

 

Eric

 

That helps a lot; looking for a siphon break kit now. Thanks. =)



#13 Samurai Appliance Repair Man

Samurai Appliance Repair Man

    Shōgun

  • Fermented Grand Master
  • 28,795 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:Sapporo Original Draft Rice Lager

Posted 22 February 2014 - 08:52 PM

Load sensing switch Part number: AP4501024

Part number: AP4501024



#14 -Mike-

-Mike-

    Kohai

  • Master Appliantologist
  • PipPipPip
  • 338 posts
  • Location: USA
  • Flavorite Brew:diet Pepsi

Posted 22 February 2014 - 11:05 PM

Fair enough; just curious why this wouldn't have been a problem since day 1, ya know?

Its funny how things work like that. I've ran in to not only siphoning problems  but a lot of other issues where something was not installed correctly and for reasons I can't explain it has worked as it should for a long time then it just started to be a problem.



#15 EricLee31

EricLee31

    Samanera

  • Grasshoppah
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Location: USA

Posted 23 February 2014 - 06:09 PM

Load sensing switch Part number: AP4501024

Part number: AP4501024

 

LS switch already replaced, thank you







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: whirlpool, WTW57ESVW0, wont fill

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


FAQs | Store | Memberships | Repair Videos | Academy | Newsletter | Beer Fund | Contact


Use the Appliantology Parts Finder to Get What You Need!
Enter a model number, part number, type of appliance, brand, or even a part description.
365-day return policy on all parts purchased here, even electrical parts that have been installed!

Your Sometimes-Lucid Host:
Samurai Appliance Repair Man
"If I can't help you fix your appliance and make you 100% satisfied, I will come to your home and slice open my belly,
spilling my steaming entrails onto your floor."

The Appliance Guru | AppliancePartsResource.com | Samurai's Blog

Real Time Analytics